Fully Compliant with the Australian Privacy Act 1998 and Australian Privacy Principles

Ensuring the protection of personal information in accordance with Australian standards.

At PatientNotes, our rigorous adherence to the Australian Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles demonstrates our dedication to the privacy of patient information. Healthcare providers choosing PatientNotes can be confident they are not only complying with Australian legal obligations but also maintaining the utmost respect for patient confidentiality and information security.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australian Privacy Act 1998?

The Australian Privacy Act 1998 is a law that governs the handling of personal information by organizations in Australia. It includes a set of principles known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which outline how personal information must be collected, used, stored, and disclosed. The Act provides individuals with the right to know what information an organization holds about them and the right to correct that information if it is wrong. It also sets out the responsibilities of organizations in protecting personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

How does the Australian Privacy Act 1998 apply to AI?

The application of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 to AI technologies depends on how they handle personal information. AI systems that collect, use, or disclose personal information must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. This means ensuring that personal information is processed fairly and transparently, obtaining consent where necessary, and implementing measures to protect the data from unauthorized access or breaches. PatientNotes ensures that its AI-powered clinical note-taking tool is compliant with the Australian Privacy Act 1998. Many AI-based tools are NOT compliant with the Australian Privacy Act 1998 as they log information and store information in locations which can be accessed by AI-vendors and can be used for training of future models.

Got more questions? Contact us.

[email protected]